School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the thief, and its blood splashed upon the lands and where it did so the grass is perfectly green during summer and winter.
  2. There was a large wild boar roaming at large around the district on the eastern side of Doolough Lake. He did a lot of destruction and when the three sons to Traolach Mac Stairn came to attack the wild cat at Sruthán a' Chait they were informed of the wild boar which was equally destructive in that district. They prepared their spears and went in search of the boar, and they found him in a cave, and he enjoying the effects of his forage for that day. They urged him out of his cave, and they applied their weapons as best they could. The battle