School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and important advantage that they keep the potatoes cool, and prevent heating, and thus help the potatoes to keep from getting sour.
    When there were no roads leading into bogs or out-of-the-way places, the farmers carried home ricks of turf by means of the baskets hung on the straddle on the back of the horse or donkey.
  2. The trade of the blacksmith ranks among the most ancient of trades. The blacksmith is a man whose trade and craft cannot be dispensed with, and hence he was reckoned by the community as next in rank to the producer of the food. When there was no machinery for the manufacture of the implements of husbandry, the smith was there to make the spade to dig the soil, and thus help to produce