School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. To the south of Coore National School but more to the South-east there lies a steam which takes all the surplus waters from the district and carries them into the [?] river which flows from Doolough Lake. At a special part of this stream which runs through a deep valley a large wild cat frequented this spot. The cat was a terror to the neighbourhood and committed much havoc upon the animals and produce of the locality. It is related that he attacked the human beings who went that way and the place was called Sruthán an Chait on account of the cat being there most of his life. Several people tried to kill it and they often succeeded in chasing it away, but it returned again. However there were three sons of