School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. to the potato growing. The sides of the hills gave good crops of potatoes when slightly manured with sand and sea weed with a little farmyard manure. There were patches of arable land scattered here and there with the result that people existed until better times arrived.
    It has been related by the old people that some families had to exist on turnip. It was a common practice to roast the turnip. The people who had corn had to lock it carefully or it would be stolen and no wonder. The great trouble was how to procure seed for the ground. In several cases the grounds were dug and rooted [?] often to try and find even the smallest potato to plant in the new soil. After a few years the potatoes were again plentiful but the people were always afraid that another failure would follow. It is within the memory of many people who are about 70 years that a failure of the potato crop occurred in 1879 and 1880 - it was acknowledged as a partial failure. The people were crushed with rack-rents by the landlords and evictions were threatened wholesale but Michl Davitt and Charles Stewart Parnell laid the foundation of the "Land League" and thus averted a great trouble. The foundation of the Land League saved