School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Weather Lore
    When the sky is red in the evening it is the sign of good weather, but to see it red in the morning it denotes bad weather which reminds me of the old saying - "a red sky at night is the sailor's delight - a red sky at morn is a sailor's warning". Should the sun rise pale or pale red there will be rain during the day. If the moon rise pale you may expect rain and if the moon rises red you may expect wind.
    If you don't see any falling stars on a clear night it is the sign of good weather, but if the stars appear closer and larger you may expect rain or wind. Should the north star flicker strongly it is a sure sign of rain.
    If clouds move in different directions there will be wet weather. If white clouds float to the north west there will be fine weather.
    There is a local saying