School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. We have not many animals at home, but my Cousin Bridget Kelly of Ballinteskin has a farm, two cows, three pigs, hens, ducks, a dog, sheep and a donkey. The two cows have names Bessy and Peggy. The dog is called "Ship" and every evening when the time comes for the cows to taken home they send the dog to take them and whenever the dog has them as far as the gate he barks for it to be opened.
    When calling the hens they say " chuck Chuck" and when calling the ducks they say "Wheet Wheet". When calling the calves they say suck, suck, - suck, suck and when milking the cows when they stand up straight they say Chay Chay and when finished milking they dip their finger in the milk and make the sign of the cross they say " God bless you".
    The house that the cows are put in is called the cow byre. There are two posts in the middle if the byre and there is a ring on the stake and a chain is tied on to the ring so that the cow can move its head up and