School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Each different animals have a pen with iron bars all round. When selling cattle the man that is going to buy it, he spits on his hand and offers so much for it and when the bargain is made the buyer gaves a shilling as luck money and the seller says 'Good luck to you" and they have a drink together.
    On cattle a red mark is put on its back and sometimes a black mark is put on with tar. The marks are put on with keel. The people who sell animals never gave away the haulter or rope because they said it was unlucky to gave away anything belonging to the cows when selling it.
    The big fair of Dundalk is held on the 17th May and it was mostly horse and sheep that was sold. The people took the sheep in carts with cribons on the top of it and the horses had to be tied with a rope on the head and some times they rode on horse back.
        1. trade