School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are two shoemakers in the district and it has not been a tradition in their families. They both live in Drummullagh.
    It was a custom to throw out any water in which feet have been washed in case anyone else should wash their feet in it they would be fighting all day.
    There is a story told about a well-to-do farmer who lived in Carlingford. He had one little boy, who was very delicate. The farmer was very worried. One day he met an old woman going to town. He told her his trouble and she told him to let the boy go barefoot for a while. He did so and the boy grew up well and strong. Since that it is considered healthy to go bare-footed.
    Foot coverings of goats' skin or kids' skin were used in Summer to protect the feet from thorns and sharp stones. They were tied with cords to the feet and were common in Ballyoonan.