School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the axe the tree fell down and killed him, John O' Hanlon was the man's name. It was the wind that knocked the tree.
    The hay and corn wre blown from the haggards into the fields.
    The Big Wind occured in the Winter time about the month of November.
    There was a terrible storm in the year 1903. It is the biggest storm that anybody living at the present day can remember. It occured in the month of February. It done an awful lot of harm to the District, but in some parts of Ireland worse harm was done. It lasted for a day and a night. Of course men had to clear all the trees off the roads which had fallen during the night. The roads were also blocked with slates of houses and large pieces of chimneys. Nobody was injured. The BIg Wind ocurred in the month of December in the year 1839. All the stacks of hay was blown from one field into another. with the result that people were claiming hay that did not belong to them at all. So everyone was fighting over the hay. The roads were
    1. processes and phenomena