School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    fright that they were afraid to go home that night. This mermaid would always appear when a big storm would be on sea.
    Once there was a badger or the people thought it was. The badge came round to Michael McCann's house at twelve o'clock every night. It ate the roof of the hen's house and it killed the hen and took one away with him. Michael went outside when he heard the noise and saw of the hen house as he thought. The next morning he went out to see the hen house and saw the roof on again. Every night the same thing would happen at the same hour. The people round about told him to make St Brigid's cross and to hang it up in the hen-house and so he did. From that day he never heard anything any more outside.
    After the death of Woodhouse a little white dog used to come out of Woodhouse and leave anybody who was out late at night at Charlie's Fort. If anybody blessed themselves it would disappear.
    One night a man was getting home late at night and as he was riding on his donkey's back, he saw in