School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. LOCAL GAMES
    Block (1..3..'38)
    A number of girls will sit or stand. They decide what two girls will be asking the time and when that is settled the two girls will stand about six feet from the others.
    One girl will tell the other some time on the clock say "a quarter to ten". The girl who has been told will come round to each girl in turn and say to her "a quarter to ___?". Whichever girl guesses the right time will have to run after either of the two gilrs - whichever she pleases. If she catches the one she follows, then she and the other girl will be asking the time and the one that was caught will be put in her place amongst the other girls.
    If two girls are asking the time for a long
    Janey Murphy