School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    six-footer, wearing a drab-coloured knee breeches and Norfolk jacket. He might have been a Sergeant-Major, an ex- or serving R.U.C. man, a landed proprietor, or a sportsman tourist. He seemed to be about forty years of age.
    Having finished his lunch the unknown paid his bill, arose, and courteously bade us all, "Good day!" Before the door had fully closed behind him, one of the farmers not loudly but very fervently, ejaculated,
    "Bad luck to you!"
    "Do you know him?" asked his companion.
    "Do I know him, is it?" queried the other. "Lord, don't I know him! Don't I hate my eyes for looking at him!"
    And then the mystery man's identity was revealed. He was a Prevention Officer whose duty had, a short time previously, compelled him to prosecute the last speaker (or one or more of his friends) for transgressing the Black Scab Order. His farmer companion evidently lived outside the affected area.
    P. Ó Ceallaigh
    Múinteoir