School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. A pregnant woman should not carry meat (i.e., fresh meat) home from the butcher's shop; in fact, should not carry such meat any considerable distance - or the result may be a miscarriage. If she must do so she can minimise or avert the danger by sprinkling a little salt on the meat beforehand.
    It is quite all right for her to handle such meat in the home.
    Mrs Callan (See P.1).
    I believe that this taboo is still general here; tho', of course, in these enlightened days no one will admit it.
    Mrs Callan
    Cardistown, Co. Louth
  2. One should not give away money or, indeed, anything on New Year's Day. In some houses, up to 50 or 60 years ago it was the custom not to put out the ashes or the dirty water, the latter being thrown into a tub which was brought specially into the kitchen for the occasion. The idea was
    Mrs A. Callan