School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    A great custom at country weddings was to have a drive on jaunting cars after the marriage. Generally 4 or 5 cars were provided for the wedding and the guests drove a few miles away and had a dance. In the evening they returned and after refreshments danced all night. A paid fiddler named "Dowser" Ward was engaged in this locality for every wedding. He was a great fiddler and played on the jaunting car and all dances during the night. He usually got a £1 for the night as well as a hat collection.
    On entering the house the bride was met at the door by a woman who held a loaf cut in two over her head as she passed in for luck.
    An old shoe was always thrown after a bridal pair for luck.
    This custom is still kept in village.