School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The principal ancient industry was weaving with a spinning wheel. Spinning was done by a woman who lived in Thunder Hill, Termonfeckin. She got the wool from the farmers, spun it and put it on cards.
    Spinning was an industry of Baltray over a hundred years ago. It is so long discontinued that there is no person living who can related anything of its nature or remuneration derived from the spinning.
    English
  2. At the mouth of the Boyne at the village of Baltray a very profitable industry was carried on for years. It was that of lifting mussels from the Boyne by long rakes, packing them and putting in bags and sent to Liverpool. Men earned a good livelihood during the Winter, but for the past 3 or 4 years a blight came on the mussel and there has been no market for it since. It was a great loss to the villagers.
    There is some talk of it being revived.