School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Parish. The Priest of the Parish tried everything he could to prevent this man from drinking. One day the Priest met the drunkard on the road and shouted out very loudly.
    "If you dont stop drink I will turn you into a goat". And the man exclaimed. If so, Father, I will eat all your Cabbages.
  2. Some time ago there lived a girl in our village. She was a very hard working poor girl.
    One winter night she went to Drogheda to buy a pair of boots.
    She went in to the shop to buy the boots. She picked out a pair of boots and put them on and they fitted her all right and she keeped them on her. She was so delighted with the new boots that she forgot her self and thought she was at home. She picked up the old boots and went to the door and threw them out into the street. There happened to be a street singer out side the shop
    Mary Synnott