School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Termonfeckin, called Nunery land. This place got its name, because an old convent of nuns lived there long ago.
    There is a large wood in Blackhall called the Tower wood. There is a tower in the middle of the wood. Long ago a gentleman and his wife lived there in the Summer time.
    There is a rock in our locality called the soft rock, because people saw the tracks of cattle an sheep in the rock. It is said this rock was made soft in the time of Noahs flood.
    There is a place near Clogher head called the old walls. It is said there was an old college where priests were educated some hundreds of years ago. The ruins of it are still standing.
  2. THere are many old Place names in the district such as names of fields, lanes, bushes, rocks and trees.
    There is a field in the district called Currans field. There were people living in this field long ago called Currans and the field is called after them The school-house
    Stephen Fleming
    Balfeddock, Co. Louth