School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    district called the "Black Thorn Bush". Long ago a lot of Thorns grew together and old men and women used to make their walking sticks from them. That's why it is called the "Black Thorn Bush".
  2. There are many place names in Termonfectin such as the : Bleach Field. This field is so called because they used to bleach the linen there long. "The stone field" This field got its name from a big stone which is in the middle of it. "Primates Park". It is said that Primates lived there long ago. "The barley field" This field got its name because they always grew barley in the field long ago. There are many other fields called. The Cnock-an-Nordery. The Park-a-Scrubbig The park Roige. The Raivena, The Cishilnailens and Cnock-a-[?]
  3. There are many streams in Tremonfeckin such as the Pull Mór which means the big hole. The Kittenlens eye. This