School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A great many people go to the church for the cermonies on Easter Saturday morning. They bring jugs, bottles, and cans with them to get holy water. This holy water is used in the homes throughout the year.
    On Easter Saturday the children go to the farmer's houses to collect eggs. When they reach the door they ask for their "Easter cludhach"
    On Easter Sunday morning the people got up early to see the sun dancing. Some people go to early mass and receive Holy Communion For the breakfast (they) boiled eggs are eaten. Each person eats as many eggs as he or she can. Lamb is eaten for the dinner.
    On Easter Sunday night there is usually a dance in the hall. All the boys and girls of the district go there Long ago there was a
    Mary Duff