School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. In olden days in Drogheda the people used to look forward to the Boyne Regatta. The factories and works of all kinds would close down. Young and old, rich and poor all make for Doner's Green where the regatta would be held.
    There would be refreshment tents of all kinds. With apple-women stalls, thimble men and three shots at the bull's eye. The girls would be getting their fortunes told with the gipsies. When the days races would be over a dance would start on the green. The music would be played on mouth organs, tinwhistles, and jew's harps and meldeons. If the
    Mrs Hoey
    George's Street, Co. Louth