School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (no title) (continued)

My mother and Cacaí Walsh and the old people about used to tell me this story.

(continued from previous page)
    questioned, and asked what he was talking about. The soldier said determent "If you like I will show you the Devil, and you can hear an see Hell". The Officer was frightened and said "We will put him out of the Barrack. The soldier said, " I will challenge you, and you can come and see".
    The Officer did not like to do this, but he said, "I will not be a coward".
    The next night they met, and the soldier brought the Officer over the Ramparts. The soldier said, "You are not to have any religious emblems about you, not even your sword". The Officer gave him his word of honour. This Officer was a good Catholic, but lost his faith.
    When they went over about half a mile, the soldiers made a ring of chalk on the ground. The soldier went into the ring and muttered some words. The Officer heard chains rattling and saw fire coming up through the ground, and saw the soldier turning into a Devil. The Officer came home near dying with the sight he saw.
    The Officer called the Roll for a week himself, but they never saw the Soldier
    Matthew Reilly