School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (no title)

About fifty years ago when I used to go to night school, a priest by the name of Fr Ginity told us this story.

About fifty years ago when I used to go to night school, a priest by the name of Fr Ginity told us this story. He was very fond of telling stories. This happened at a place called Cathrines Steps in the Parish of St. Peters Drogheda.
    He said, 'One night when I was on a sick call to a place called Greenhills. This Woman was dying and I was walking very fast, running I might say. Two Nuns walked each side of me, I thought It was a very inconvenient time of the Night for Nuns to be out at 12 O Clock. They came with me to the door of the house. When I had finished my duties I returned home. As I left the house the two Nuns appeared again and walked with me to Cathrines Steps. I did not speak to them or they to me. When I came to Cathrines Steps, they turned into two big Dogs and they walked with me to Laurence's Gate. I was teaming with sweat when they disappeared. The two Nuns were the Devil, he thought I would delay and stand and talk to them and keep me late from the dying woman. But God was with me'. The priest is now dead.
    Matthew Reilly
    Old Hill, Co. Louth