School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there lived a man who used to walk from Churchtown to Dangen gates whose name was Paddy Stanley. He was working at Dangen. He used to set out at about five or six in the morning for he had to be there at eight o'clock.
    There also lived a man called Mat Maceson who lived in Clonefane. He use to go Dangen gates for four pence per day and back again.
    Michael Shiels from Ballardin used to walk to Randlestown every day to shear sheep. A distance of about ten miles.
    Christopher Healy from Tullaganstown used to wheel a dray loaded with hay. He also was able to lift it.
    William Connell of Stonestown was able to lift a half ton stone which was at Moymet and swing it in his hand.
    Jack Brady who was working in Carrolstown walked to the Hill of Down for cattle and back again. He then walked to the Curragh of Kildare with a mare and from that to Dublin and home. These journeys he walked in four days.
    Dick Farnan of Kiltoome, Trim went to play cards in Slevins of Carrollstown. There was a little lane at the house going to a field and some
    Imelda Keely
    Maggie Coffey