School: Robinstown (roll number 9039)

Robinstown, Co. Meath
Teresa Coyne

1. The eve of All Saint's day is the thirty-first day of October. It is known as Hallowe'en. On that night people usually remained indoors, as it was believed that ghosts and other spirits roamed about.
    Many customs and superstitions are connected with that day. They have faded away in many parts of Ireland. On that day colcannon is eaten in many houses and a ring is put in it. It is said that the one who gets the ring while eating the colcannon will be married within a year. On Hallowe'en a brack is also eaten, a ring is put in the brack, and it holds the same superstition as the ring in the colcannon. Apples and nuts are also eaten in the night.
    A old superstition is to go out into the garden and pull a head of cabbage when it is dark. If the head is long and crooked your future
    D. Mac Kenna