School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

crosses were missing.
    That night he lay in wait for the thief watching from hi little cell window.
    Towards mid-night he saw a man cross the river, lay hold of a cross, put it on his shoulder and made off after him, and just as the thief was crossing the river he siezed the cross with one hand and Colmcille with the other for it was he.
    The latter was the stronger of the two and managed to get away with the cross minus the socket which got detached and fell into the river.
    It can be seen there to the present day and the old people think that if they lead their horses three times round it they will be preserved from all sickness during the following year.
    The hole in the socket for the shaft is full of horse hair as it is necessary in order to complete the charm, to pull a hair from the horse and put it there.
    Annie Farrelly