School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

Fairy Forts
    with a spoon to eat his porridge. He had just started to eat when the cry came to the window. He got such a fright although it was the first time in his life, that he made for the stairs to his bedroom and never again followed a cry in the night.
    Tom Lunch dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold in Fay's field and they were to dig for it. T, Lynch (the Cooper) was to sleep in an old house the other side of the river where people called Kavanagh's lived. They were to get gold at 12 o clock that night. But they dug and got nothing. Sometime after a fairy doctor named Conor Sherdan met one of the man who dug for the gold and the other was dead. He said to him "Well you didn't get the gold" and the man said "it wasn't there." But Connor said "Yes" "it was there. I heard you hitting the griddle with the grow and you would not dig any longer because you were afraid the cooper would get any of it. So now it's beyond on Fays fort where you or nobody will get it"
    Written by Bridie Black
    Sheepstown