School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    too. The children were delighted at the thoughts of their good dinner. When one of the children looked round to see where their mother was they saw her sitting in a corner crying, they said to her "Whats wrong with you mother? and she said "I don't know at all how you will live. I have no way at all of supporting you. God knows when you will see a bit of food again in the house."

The landlord took the lands of some of the people in this district and made them into grass lands. The remains of some of the houses are still to be seen in Moyleroe, one is Valley's another Quinns, and another Bessie Pointons. The people used make sand pits and get stones and sell them for fourpence a load. The sandpits are to be seen still in Duffy's field, and in Dalys. In Daly's field there are three lone bushes.
    Eileen O' Brien
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath