School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. In this district the usual Church holidays are observed according to the custom and Laws of the church. The Roman Church holidays are observed and kept on Sundays in the country and towns by going to mass or masses and attending religious duties such as benediction sodalities or other religious duties during the evenings.
    In towns on Church holidays business is transacted as on any other day. fairs and markets are held shops are kept open and trains and busses run according to the usual timetable. Local sports are held such as bicycle races, running, jumping and competitions such as entered for the "Feish". Horse racing was until lately carried on on church holidays for some years past, horse racing has been prohibited by the RC Church
    Nellie Monaghan
    Martinstown, Co. Westmeath