School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

Very few farms of between twenty or fifty acres are in the neighbourhood...

Very few farms of between twenty or fifty acres are in the neighbourhood; the Fetherson family commanded the locality for miles, these mansions are at present gradually becoming vacated, the noble castle in Bracklyn is in the hands of a care-taker no one of the family name will be the next owner. The owner was killed some years ago, and the Fetherson family of Rockview is also on the decline the name will be also extinct when the present old lady resigns her rights and title to this world.
    Not a child on the school rolls comes from out of a farm home. They are all cottagers or working as herds or labour or farm hands gardeners, or stewards with the landowners which still remain. Very few of their fathers have constant work some are drawing a weekly sum called the "Dole" a grant given to those who are unemployed. Neither parent nor children are amitious very few children in the school attend regularly. Out of about sixty children of roll the average rarely reaches 45, and then only for the force of the law.
    The only ambition of parent or child is to see the day in the quarter when he or she will be fourteen years. The teacher has a task to keep them in touch with the present day school
    Mary K. Lynch
    Lisclogher Great, Co. Westmeath