School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. About two miles from my home there is a hill. This hill is called "Mualla Hannour". Tradition tells us that there was a church situated at this hill. There is also at this hill a cave. Tradition tells us that a woman buried money in this cave. It was also said that the Priests used to hide their money in this cave in troubled times. this hill is situated in Bracklyn on the road which leads from Martinstown to the Burrough.
    This church was supposed to be connected with the old church at Killkeann near by. These are old stones scattered carelessly around this hill. Theses stones are supposed to be some of the stones of the old church. This hill is devided from /killkeann by a wood. The name of this wood is "Bior Buille".
    Maggie Monaghan
    Martinstown, Co. Westmeath