Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A most unusual animal half cat, and half rabbit resorts the lawns and woods surrounding "Fetherson's Castle" at Bracklyn. This curious little animal is very tame, it is about the size of a cat having the head ears whiskers and mouth of a cat and the hind quarters of a rabbit. It makes its nest or form out in the woods like the rabbit, jumps on all fours, it's fore legs are shorter than the hind legs and it has no tail. It frequents the house and has the mischevious propensities of the cat, but sleeps in its own form in the woods.
    It has a particular leaning towards on of the workmen on the farm named and sometimes when this manservant is a couple of miles away from the castle, he finds this strange half cat and half rabbit will be some place if not in his immediate surroundings it will be seen by him some place near by.
    Mary Keegan
    Bracklin, Co. Westmeath