School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

"Treat The Neighbours Decent"
    One time a man who lived in Rathconnell Mullingar made a will; that his nephews and niece's were to have all his money. He said when he was dying "Treat the neighbours decent at my wake". The man being a cripple died sitting. When they put him in the coffin they tied him with a rope to the legs of the table, so that he would be lying down.
    The first night of the wake the neighbours were treated very badly. a certain man learning this from one of the charwomen:- what he said in his will; how he was put in his coffin; and lastly how the neighbours were treated.
    He went next to Mullingar and got drunk. When he was drunk he went to the wake and he found the neighbours were not being treated decent. Getting under the unseen he began opening the knot letting the man up easily and saying "Treat the neighbours decent" When the crowd saw this they fled. The man's nieces and nephews
    Thomas Fagan
    Thomas Fagan