School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. In olden times people had meals three times in the day, breakfast, dinner and supper. They had their meals in the morning, at mid-day, and in the evening. People used to work before their breakfast. For this meal they had porridge with milk on it, and the same for their supper and they had potatoes and salt, or colcannon for their dinner. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was very much used ; both buttermilk and new milk being taken at each meal.
    As a rule the table was against the wall. The table was never hung up against the wall when not in use. Oaten bread was eaten in olden times. Oaten bread was made with (a) oaten meal and a pinch of salt. It was mixed with water instead of milk, and was baked on a griddle. Meat was eaten fairly often. Both fresh and salt meats were used, but principally bacon. Fish was eaten.
    1. products
    Eirene Matthews