School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. Old Crafts
    The following crafts were carried on in our district; candle-making, forge work such as the manufacture of gates, and fire-cranes, thatching, rope making, wood work such as barrel-making and churn-making, fishing and fowling handles are not made now. Baskets, forge work, thatching, rope-making, wood work, fishing and fowling are still carried on in our district. Nail-making: They used to make nails long ago with bull-wire.
    Candle-making: People used to dry a black-thorn stick in the chimney and put twine through the middle of the stick. Then they used to rub grease round the outside of the stick and let it harden.
    Basket-making: Sticks were placed down flat and finer sticks were woven in and out through them and a wooden board was put round the top.
    Rope-making: People used to wind hay into hand long ropes and put knots at each end of them.
    Fishing: This is done with a fishing-road. Flies are put on a hook at the end of the line. Then one sits on the bank and casts the
    Eric Redding
    Atticonor, Co. Westmeath