School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was a captain in the British army. This day Murrit got a ladder, hammer and chisel and commenced to efface the image. He had the head and limbs distroyed when the post boy arrived with a telegram - his son was killed in battle. Thus ended his distructuve work.
  2. Years ago the education of the Catholics in the Government Schools was very limited. When the children reached a certain "book" (standard), they were taught no more, fearing they might become too learned or too enlightened.
    Boys who were favoured with a religious vocation, that is those were called to the priesthood, found it very difficult to get the necessary education. Such boys left home, kindred and County, and travelled to some far away area, where they were not known, and where there was a good
    Maureen Mountaine
    Mrs Delaney