School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hedge school. There they begged admission in some farming house, offering to help with the work, when not engaged in school.
    Two of these boys were kept by Mrs Delaney's Grandparents, Spollane who lived in Rahan some place near the present college. One boy, Tommy was from Longford and Johnny came from some southern County. They were black strangers to each other yet they were friendly and united.
    The staple food in those days was porridge, Johnny was a rather delicate boy, and Tommy always treated him to his share of the dainties saying "you take this Johnny because you don't eat much porridge." When Johnnie wasn't able to take his share, he always passed ot on to Tommy saying "Here you are able for this Tommy." They both helped with the work when not at school and were great favourites. They did not make their intention known , yet was understood.
    After some time they went away, noboby knew to where, but is was understood they went to attend another school. Some years after, a lovely young man came to the door at
    Maureen Mountaine
    Mrs Delaney