School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the brave Captain Tyrrell who made history and was the darling of the Irish in his day. A Rebel he made this old castle his stronghold and helped by the Clan Mac Geoghegan the chiefs of South Westmeath. He routed the English in a carefully planned anbuscade near Cloneyheigue. It is told the army completely by surprise by the rebels, turned back in confusion and all who were not killed or taken prisoners were lost in the bogholes and quagmires near the attack.
    To the west of this town there are two other-castles also one two miles north of the former. The first named is in perfect condition. Situated in Bracca it is occupied by the Handy family. About three quarters of a mile from the main Kilbeggan to Horseleap road it stands surrounded by trees a formidable structure on the confines of Coololough Bog district. Hugh De
    Philomena Kelly
    Tonaphort, Co. Westmeath