School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    ache while the warm juice of an ash plant if dropped into the ear is said to be a sure cure for deafness.
    Warts - Warts may be cured by rubbing them with a black snail or by dipping them in the water in which the iron is cooled in a forge.
    A Corn - In olden times a corn was cured by roasting a black snail in a white wet cloth. Then the hot snail was applied to the corn.
    Whooping Cough was cured by crawling three times under the legs of a white horse.
    My grandmother can lift the spoon of a person's breast. This is the way in which it is done. The person lies flat on his back and a penny is placed on his breast. A lighted blessed candle is placed on the penny and an inverted tumbler is put down on the candle. When the candle dies out the tumbler falls off. This has to be done three times, on Monday, Thursday and on the following Monday. On the third day the spoon is lifted.
    Toothache - The old people have a very strange cure for a toothache. This
    Philomena Whelan