School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

clay is shovelled up out of the furrow. This continues until the whole field or garden is sown.
    Care of the Growing Crop.
    Before the potato stalks appear above the ground the furrows are ploughed up or dug up. Then the clay in the furrows is shovelled on the ridges to prevent the frost from destroying the young stalks. This is called the "second moulding."
    In the month of June the potato ridges are wed. This work is done by hand and is very tiring. The weeds are thrown into the furrow and after a while they wither and die.
    Now the crop has to be sprayed. First of all a barrel is half filled with cold water. Some bluestone is put into a an old cloth and dropped into the barrel. Washing soda is next put into a crock and hot water is next put into a crock and hot water is poured on it and it is left to dissolve. This is mixed with the blue
    Philomena Whelan
    Shanonagh, Co. Westmeath