School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    the graveyard. One of those dates back to 1600. There is one Celtic cross and one wooden cross. There is a vault in the ruins and a family named Hudson is buried there.
    There is a story connected with this vault. It is said that the lead coffin of Mr. Hudson was stolen about eighteen years ago by robbers who came by night and stole the lead coffin because the lead was very valuable.
    The graveyard in Hopestown is round in shape. There is no old ruins to be seen in it. Part of the graveyard is level but at the southern end it slopes to the south.
    It is surrounded by trees of all kinds and there are some trees growing in the centre of the graveyard. The tombstones there are not as old as those in Kenny, the oldest date to be seen is 1790. There are a few