School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. June and September are the two months during which marriages usually take place locally. During Shrove there are always many marriages because it is the period before Lent and no one gets married during Lent. Two months of the year are thought unlucky for weddings in this district. These are May and October. There is a rhyme about the days of the week that are supposed to be lucky or unlucky. This is the rhyme. -
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wedensday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses
    and Saturday no day at all."
    Matches are sometimes made in this district between the boy and the girl by the older folk. People who make matches are called "Match-makers." Money is sometimes