School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    but if the death does not take place till after midnight the corpse is not brought to the chapel till the evening of the second day. When the funeral arrives at the chapel a candle is lighted beside the coffin and all the people recite the rosary.
    Next day the friends and relatives attend mass for the dead person. During the day the corpse is buried and all who attend the [?] give offerings. They walk round by the coffin and leave the offerings on a table. A shilling is the offering.
    If there is a man in charge of the graveyard he digs the grave and if not the neighbours do so. It is consider lucky to walk a few steps with a funeral if you happen to meet one on the road. It is customary for a funeral to take the longest road to the graveyard. It is considered unlucky for the funeral to take a short cut.
    Philomena Whelan