School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

times on the middle of the floor but he never heard of houses having no chimney.
    They usually had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed by the back-wall and was called a settle-bed. My grandfather has a settle-bed an and it is placed at the back wall. In olden times there was no glass in the windows but instead they had iron bars and shutters which they closed at night. These were left open during the day. Every house in the district in olden times had a half door but half doors are not so common nowadays although they are still to be seen in some houses.
    Turf or wood was the only fuel available in those days because coal had not come to this district at that time and even if it had, the people had no way of burning it because the fireplace was on
    Thomas Casey
    Brottonstown, Co. Westmeath