School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    square. This is called the "Flax-ground." Flax was grown there by my great-grandfather Christy Allen about seventy years ago. There is a piece of marshy ground beside our house owned by a man named Micheal Walsh and his grandfather grew flax there about eighty years ago. My great-grandmother Janie Allen used to spin the flax into thread. Sheets, towels, pillow slips and shirts were made from the linen. Socks and stockings are knitted locally but the thread is not spun in the homes. There are two spinning wheels in the district but they are never used.
    There was a weaver named Ollard living in Walshestown long ago. When the linen was woven it was made into rolls and these rolls were called bales. There were about sixty yards in a bale.
    Mary Keeffe
    Coolnahay, Co. Westmeath