School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    line. Hell stands about six yards away from the line and Heaven stands opposite Hell. Heaven then calls a colour such as, "Come blue" and the child who has that colour runs to Heaven. Hell has to try and catch the child before she reaches Heaven. If Hell succeeds the child is in Hell. When all the children are called the two sides have to pull tug-o-war and the side that wins, wins the game.
    When playing "Birds" the children stand in a row as in the other game. One of them is chosen to be the "guesser" and another to give the names of birds to the children. When each child has a name the person who distributed them says the following words, "All the birds in the air, all the fishes in the sea would not point me out the -. He says the name of some bird at the