School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a moat in Ballegan in the land of a man named Joseph Reilly. One night about sixty years ago a woman named Betty Gaynor was passing near the moat about eleven o'clock. Just as she was passing through a gate at one side of the moat ten white horses ridden by tiny men wearing green coats passed her. The last horse gave her a kick. She fell to the ground and was not able to rise. Next morning she was found and she was carried to her own house. She died about three weeks after. Shortly before she died she said no one was to be blamed but herself because if she had not been in the "Good Peoples" way they would not have interfered with her.
    One night about fifty years ago my grandfather and a man named Michael Walsh were going to a wake. At Judy Doolin's boreen beside a house owned by the Lynchs a huge black dog about
    Mary Keeffe
    Thomas Casey