School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. In olden times most of the bread used was made from oaten-meal which was made from the oats grown locally. Flour was not made locally but the wheat was sent to a flour-mill near Kilbeggan to be ground into flour.
    There were three different kinds of bread made in former times. They were potato-cake, boxty-bread and oaten-meal bread. These are still made but not as frequently as in olden times. The ingredients for boxty-bread are : - raw-potatoes, salt, pepper and flour. The potatoes are washed and peeled. Then they are rasped into a basin with a rasp, The flour, pepper and salt are added and the mixture is stirred well with a spoon. If it is too stiff a little milk is added. When
    1. products
    Mary J. Keeffe