School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (continued from previous page)
    known as welding heat. It was then taken out and put on the anvil and beaten together with a sledge until the two ends were firmly joined. It was then taken out side the forge to a turf fire and kept in it until it was well heated. Then it was put on a wheel and beaten well until it was fitted on the wheel. After that a large amount of water was poured on it until it was cooled well as the iron was getting cool it was closing on the wheel and the wooden fellows of the wheel swelled so that the shoeing was quite secure.
    Each farmer who had wheels to shoe brought turf for the fire and all the wheels were shod together for economy.
    Rose Nugent
    Grangegeeth, Co. Westmeath