School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. (continued from previous page)
    are two or three priests buried there, one who is Father O Brien, if any person is suffering from any disease, (they) go to his grave and bring clay with them, and say five "Our Fathers" at each corner of his grave and bring some of the clay from his grave with them, and are immediately cured. There is one tree in the grave-yard, growing almost in the centre of it, and it is called the "weeping ash", it was planted in the year 1798. The wall of the old church remained until a couple of years ago, it was used to make a road down to the grave-yard.
    On the 10th of April people are supposed to hear beautiful singing which rises out of the grave-yard, and goes in [the] direction of the Bishop's Island on Glen Lake.
    Moat of Russagh : Behind this grave-yard there is a beautiful moat, and in former years trees were growing on top of it, there is no track or trace of them now.
    Over from this moat, there is a place called Castle Kid, there was a castle there, which was the property of the
    Russagh, Co. Westmeath
    Bridie Keary