School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. There is only one tailor in the district at present. His name is Johnny Dowling. He works in his own home. He does not go around tailoring. He does not stock cloth himself.
    Cloth is not spun or woven locally now but it used to be long ago.
    Old Nellie Harte and Mrs Stakem used to spin and weave. Nellie Harte used to get flax and spin it into what was called yarn. Mrs Stakem used to make linen shirts from flax. There never was a button in them only the necks tied with string.
    The implements a tailor used are, a machine, a thimble without a bottom, a knee board, a needle, a tape, a scissors and an iron.
    There is an old song about the tailor and this is it.
    It is not a tailor I'd like to